Swiss origin. Swiss made.

Data protection

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Responsible for data processing
Greenbird Medical AG
hurerstrasse 359470 Buchs SG
Schweiz
Tel.: +41 (0)81 599 51 57
www.greenbird-medical.com

Basic information on data processing
This data protection declaration explains to you the type and scope as well as the purpose of the processing of personal data within our online offer and the websites, functions and content associated with it. This declaration applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms and devices used (e.g. desktop or mobile) on which the online offer is carried out. The processed personal data of users includes inventory data (e.g. names and addresses of customers), possibly contract data ( e.g. services used, names of clerks, payment information), usage data (e.g., the websites of our online offer visited, interest in our products) and content data (e.g., entries in the contact form). We process personal data of users (this includes all categories of data processing affected persons) only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations. I.e. We process personal data only in compliance with a legal permission: this is justified, in particular if the data processing is necessary or required by law to provide our contractual services, as well as online services, the consent of the user is available, as well as on the basis of our legitimate interests ( ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation and security of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Organizational and technical security measures
We take organizational, contractual and technical security measures in accordance with the state of the art to ensure that the provisions of data protection laws are complied with and to protect the data processed by us against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.

Data processing when contacting us
If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Collection of basic access data
On the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f. GDPR, we collect data about every access to the server on which this service is located. The access data includes the name of the accessed website, date and time of access, browser type and version, the users operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the users computer (IP address). For security reasons (e.g. to investigate acts of abuse or fraud), log file information is stored for a maximum of 14 days and then deleted. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Cookies
Cookies are information that is transferred from our web server or from third party web servers to the users web browser and stored there for later retrieval. They serve to provide basic functions of the website, to improve the user experience and to mark users for certain other purposes.

Data processing relating to web analytics
Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.
Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated in this way is transmitted by Google in the USA and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored or by setting the cookie regulator provided for this. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing agreement with the provider.
Your IP address is recorded, but pseudonymized immediately. This means that only a rough localization is possible. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or in another contracting state of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thereby anonymized. The last 8 bits of an IPv4 address are set to 0, for an IPv6 address the last 80 of the 128 bits. The user data is stored for a period of 14 months.
Google uses this information to evaluate the use of our website, to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. According to its own information, Google will in no case associate your IP address with other Google data. You can find the current data protection declaration from Google under the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Your rights
In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. For this you can contact us by letter, fax or e-mail.
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

Changes to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to change the data protection declaration in order to adapt it to changed legal situations or to changes in the service and data processing. However, this only applies with regard to declarations on data processing. If the consent of the user is required or components of the data protection declaration contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes are only made with the consent of the users.




Back